• professional reflexology homepage banner 3
  • professional reflexology homepage banner 4
  • professional reflexology homepage banner 1
  • professional reflexology homepage banner 9

World Reflexology Week 2019

PR world reflexology week 2019

 

It’s nearly time for World Reflexology Week 2019!

If you’re a Professional Reflexology Member, login and click HERE to download this year’s action packs which include posters (for both home and professional printing) PLUS a selection of social media posts. All absolutely free and exclusive to Members

Happy Place Festival

professional reflexology fearne cotton happy place festival 250

 
Thank you so much to our members who entered their names into the draw to represent PR at Fearne Cotton's “Happy Place Festival 2019” at Tatton Park over 7th 8th September weekend (over 100 of you!)

We are VERY excited to announce that they are:
Andrea Amis PRM https://barefootsoul.co.uk
Jayne Daulby PRM https://www.facebook.com/RoseReflexologyJD
Andrea Porritt PRM https://www.inharmonyreflexology.co.uk/

We were genuinely overwhelmed with the response and commiserations to those who didn't make it out of the hat (there's always next time!). We wish "Team PR" the best of luck and can't wait to see how it all goes.

Free Personalised Brochures & Leaflets for Members

What Is Reflexology Leaflet
Since the recent launch of our new PR Members Downloads series, we have had a lot of the requests for new additions and general reflexology leaflets for you to distribute in your area. So, we have produced the first of these and, if you are a PR member, these are 100% free of charge

But that’s not all - we will personalise them for you with your “practice” name, phone number, Email address and website links as well.

This is our way of saying thank-you for your support! All you need to do is fill in the form with the information, and we will email them, ready to print, within 3 working days.  (Don't forget to log in first)

“What is Reflexology” (a 3-fold, 2-sided information brochure in colour or black & white)
“What is Reflexology” (A5 2-sided flyer in colour or black & white)

PR Podcast # 003 with Jan Williamson
PR Podcast Jan Williamson 003 250

Based in Devon, Jan Williamson is Principal of The School of Precision Reflexology She is an experienced Reflexology tutor, yoga teacher and author. She teaches precision work through her CPD courses, both in the UK and abroad.

Precision work is unusual in that it is not reliant on force or physical pressure to achieve its aims. Each client is treated as an individual and receives the benefits in a manner that is effective for them at the time that they receive the treatment. In this way, each person's own energies are used in the healing process and will be appropriate on all levels of their being – physical, mental, emotional and spiritual.

"Did You Know" Facts for Social Media

DidYouKnow Reflexology Bundle

 

We have put together a “bundle” of Reflexology Facts for our Members to use on their various social media platforms, websites and newsletters.
We’re aware that as business owners it’s difficult sometimes to keep up with everything that needs to be done, so we want to make it easier for you! Please feel free to post these wherever you like with your own wording.
These are optimised for Twitter, Facebook and Instagram and are available in a zip file in the Member’s section of the PR website.

Oh, and please don't forget to tag us

Welcome Aboard

CR Reflexology School Welcome Aboard


We are proud to announce that Carole Rawlinson's CR Reflexology School is
 joining the family and will be teaching the Professional Reflexology Practitioner Diploma in Surrey from the Autumn.

Carole says: 'The School aims to focus on pure Reflexology techniques, providing in-depth knowledge and understanding to ensure each Student has a solid foundation to work from; giving them support every step of the way, and allowing each student to build their confidence to become a successful Reflexologist. I pride myself on aftercare support in both my private practice and in my School, where we take this journey together". If you are in the Surrey area and would like more information, click HERE for more info Email Carole@reflexologies.co.uk, or call 07768 555 203

Professional Reflexology Podcast #002 - Moss & Sharon Arnold

PR Podcast Moss Sharon Arnold 002 250

 
The Professional Reflexology Podcast returns with a really thought-provoking episode where we are joined by guests Sharon Windle & Moss Arnold from Chi-Reflexology & Chi Medics. After being at the forefront of Reflexology in Australia for many years, they are now located in the UK where they lecture, teach and practice they own developed methods of the therapy. They have a wealth of experiences, stories and knowledge to share which makes for a very enlightening listen. So join Martyn Finke and Olivia Hart for this episode of the PR Podcast.

The PR Podcast aims to give insights into what Reflexology is, how it works, success stories, journeys and anything else you can think of to do with this amazing therapy, along with listeners questions, plus interviews with a whole host of very special guests in every episode.

PR Podcast #001 With Hagar Basis
PR podcast 01 hagar basis

Welcome to the first episode of the PR Podcast! Join Martyn Finke from Professional Reflexology and guest Hagar Basis from the Reflexology Academy in London for a great discussion about the therapy. Covering travelling, history, journeys, techniques, and much more. They also discuss the recent comments from Dr Hilary Jones on Reflexology on his appearance on the Lorraine TV show and how sceptics view complementary therapies, plus they answer questions from the public and reflexologists.
The PR Podcast aims to give insights into what Reflexology is, how it works, success stories, journeys and anything else you can think of to do with this amazing therapy, along with listeners questions, plus interviews with a whole host of very special guests in every episode.


member directory

Members.... Please ensure that your Directory details and your webpage are up to date and published.

Publication does not happen automatically, because we cannot post Member details on our website without your permission, and it is up to each Member to make sure that their entries are up to date.
It is really easy to update your membership details. Log into the Member Area, and open the ‘Edit My Details’ menu. For example, if you move or change your telephone number you can change this under ‘Edit My Personal Details’. This contains contact details PR need for Member registration, but are not published.

‘Edit My Webpage and Listing’ details are those which will appear in your directory listing and on your personal webpage. Please remember that everything that you put into your practice details will be published, so for example, if you work from home and do not want your full address to be published simply don't complete that section.
You must publish your postcode for the directory, but you can just use the first part for privacy if you wish e.g. SW19 or CV34.

Please check your details to make sure that they are correct. It will only take a couple of moments do so, and it would be a shame not to take advantage of these free benefits giving such great publicity for your practice.

ROTW copy 

Reflexologist of the Week

Not a competition, all full Members can apply, and we will be putting one of our members in the spotlight on the front page of our website every week plus posting across social media, Facebook, Instagram & Twitter. To become involved and promote yourself with the full back up of PR, all you need to do is answer a few short questions about yourself and send us a photo and your links and you will be added to the feature (on a first come/first served basis).

Just click HERE to download the question sheet and get involved!

1.

This Privacy Policy is Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

2.

Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology is committed to complying with Data Protection Act governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

3.

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

4.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology :

.

If you contact Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

.

When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

5.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

6.

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

7.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

.

Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

.

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

.

Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

.

Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

.

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

8.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

9.

Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

10.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

11.

Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

12.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

13.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

14.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

15.

Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users.

16.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Data Protection Act, then we will give you access to that information.

17.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

18.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

19.

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: support@professionalreflexology.org 

20.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Information Commissioner's Office) investigate your complaint.

Cookies

21.

Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology collects information from the site using "IP files".

22.

When you visit the Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

23.

If Reflexology News & Professional Reflexology changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

24.

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: support@professionalreflexology.org 

25.

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Data Protection Act we recommend that you visit the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Acceptance

26.

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

 

 

Log in today